skip navigation

ONLINE HOME OF SCWAY

 

Oakdale Jr Classic Dec. 15, 2019

SCWAY STATE RANKINGS EVENT

 

Oakdale High School

739 W G Street

Oakdale, CA 95361

 

AWARDS:

CHAMPIONS 24” TROPHIES

T-Shirts for Top 3

2-4 Medals

 

CLICK LINK TO REGISTER

http://www.trackwrestling.com/registration/TW_Register.jsp?tournamentGroupId=161473132

 

***All registration/payments will be completed on TrackWrestling

Registration will close Saturday at Noon. ALL WEIGH INS WILL BE ON SITE.

 

Weigh-Ins: all competitors including beginner divisions will weigh in at host school

Saturday 6:00PM - 7:00PM All Divisions

Sunday 7:00AM - 7:30AM for All Divisions

Sunday 9:30AM - 10:00AM 9-10, 11-12, 13-15 Divisions Only

 

Entry Fee: $22.00 per wrestler
Adult and Coach Admission Fee: $5.00 (Coaches w/ SCWAY cards are free)

 

Weight Classes: Age is as of December 31, 2019


D1 (5-6) 40, 44, 48, 52, 58, 68
D2 (7-8) 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 76, 84, 106
D3 (9-10) 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 87, 99, 111, 130
D4 (11-12) 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 97, 107, 116, 127, 142
D5 (13-15) 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 106, 112, 120, 130, 140, 155, 175, 195, 265

 

WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO POOL WEIGHTS IF THERE ARE LESS THAN 3 WRESTLERS

START TIMES:          8:30AM   with 5-6 & 7-8  
11:00AM   with 9-10, 11-12, 13-15

Contact: sstrange@ojusd.org

2019-2020-SCWAY-KIDS-STATE-RANKINGS

SCWAY NOR CAL KICKOFF

SCWAY STATE RANKINGS EVENT

 

Sunday - November 24, 2019

 

Gregori High School

3701 Pirrone Road

Modesto, CA 95356

 

AWARDS: Champions Trophy, Medals 2-4   

 

CLICK LINK TO REGISTER

http://www.trackwrestling.com/registration/BasicPreReg1.jsp?tournamentGroupId=158860132

 

***All registration/payments will be completed on TrackWrestling

Registration will close Saturday at Noon. ALL WEIGH INS WILL BE ON SITE.

 

Weigh-Ins: all competitors including beginner divisions will weigh in at host school

Saturday 6:00PM - 7:00PM All Divisions

Sunday 7:00AM - 7:30AM for All Divisions

Sunday 9:30AM - 10:00AM 9-10, 11-12, 13-15 Divisions Only

 

Entry Fee: $22.00 per wrestler
Adult and Coach Admission Fee: $5.00 (Coaches w/ SCWAY cards are free)

 

Weight Classes: Age is as of December 31, 2019


D1 (5-6) 40, 44, 48, 52, 58, 68
D2 (7-8) 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 76, 84, 106
D3 (9-10) 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 87, 99, 111, 130
D4 (11-12) 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 97, 107, 116, 127, 142
D5 (13-15) 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 106, 112, 120, 130, 140, 155, 175, 195, 265

 

WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO POOL WEIGHTS IF THERE ARE LESS THAN 3 WRESTLERS

START TIMES:

8:30AM   with 5-6 & 7-8  
11:00AM   with 9-10, 11-12, 13-15

Contact: sstrange@ojusd.org

 

           
                         2019        KIDS ALL STAR TEAM    
                                         
13&15 126   Jonathan Hernandez Oakdale 170
5&6 42   Matthew Campos Red Wave 168
13&15 153   Garrison Gerber Oakdale 165
9&10  85   Tyler Tonella Bay Area Dragons 165
5&6 46   Antonio Aguilar Red Wave 160
5&6 50   Rocco Dominguez Red Wave 155
7&8 51   Michael Bernabe Dethrone 150
7&8  45   Joseph Cervantes Dethrone 145
11&12 125   Brodie Johnson Oakdale 144
9&10  53   Dalton Benicki Motherlode 143
7&8  45   Leonidas Agtarap Tracy Wrestling 138
9&10  70   Blake Woodward Red Wave 135
9&10  97   Nicholas Yamas Team Coalinga 133
11&12 77   Ryder Rhodes Hemet 126
11&12 125   Mason Walsh  Carlsbad Legacy 125
13&15 80   Isaiah Quintero CVBJJ 125
13&15 185   Diego Costa Yucaipa Wrestling 125
9&10  70   Cash Byington Mother Lode 123
13&15 167   Emilio Johnson Oakdale 120
13&15 185   Achilles Clarke Turlock 116
11&12 69   EJ Sheeran Nor Cal Inferno 113
11&12 97   Brokton Borelli Pitman 113
11&12  77   Carson Sundberg Oakdale 113
7&8  68   Benjamin Marquez Dethrone 113
13&15 118   Spencer VonSavoye Oakdale 111

2019 SCWAY Kids (K-8th) State

March 15-17

Buchanan High School
1560 North Minnewawa Ave, Clovis, CA 93619

Weighins:
6U, 8U, 10U - 6-8pm Friday, March 15th
12U, 15U - 3-6pm Saturday, March 16th

Wrestling:
6U, 8U - Saturday, March 16th at 9am (Doors open at 7:30am)

10U - Saturday, March 16th at 1pm 

12U, 15U - Sunday, March 17th at 9am (Doors open at 7:30am)

- MUST HAVE SCWAY CARD
- MUST WRESTLE SAME WEIGHT AS AT QUALIFIER

Age and Weights

6u 38,42,46,50,56 and 66
8u 45,48,51,54,58,63,68,74,84 and 104
10u 53,57,61,64,67,70,75,80,85,97,109 and 128
12u 61,65,69,73,77,81,86,90,97,105,114,125 and 140
Middle School 75,80,85,90,95,100,106,112,118,126,134,142,153,167,185,215 and 265

You Must Have Qualified at the Zone Championships to Compete.

There is a weight allowance:

1 pound allowance for 5-6, 7-8, 9-10

2 Pound Allowance for 11-12, 13-15

REGISTER NOW.

 

SCWAY Road to State Information and Guidelines

Wrestlers must register, weigh in, and qualify at zone to participate at State.

You must attend the zone qualifier that your primary club practices.

 Age Groups based on your age as of Dec 31, 2018

Weight Classes

D1 (5-6) 38, 42, 46, 50, 56, 66
D2 (7-8) 45, 48, 51, 54, 58, 63, 68, 74, 84, 104
D3 (9-10) 53, 57, 61, 64, 67, 70, 75, 80, 85, 97, 109, 128
D4 (11-12) 61, 65, 69, 73, 77, 81, 86, 90, 97, 105, 114, 125, 140
D5 (13-15) 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 106, 112, 118, 126, 134, 142, 153, 167, 185, 215, 265

**The weight you wrestle at ZONE will be the weight you wrestle at SCWAY state**

 

There will be a growth weight allowance at state only!

5-6, 7-8, 9-10 will receive a 1 pound allowance at state only.

11-12, 13-15 will receive a 2 pound allowance at state only.

 

Seeding at state will be based off the SCWAY State Rankings for the top 5 point scorers in each weight class.

 

Contact: sstrange@ojusd.org  

 

 

 

2018 SCWAY KIDS ALL STAR TEAM

   

 

 

 

 
           

5&6

50

 

Jose Tellez

AKA Daniel Cormier Wrestling

205

7&8

84

 

James Curoso

Unaffliated / Santa Rosa

185

13&15

185

 

Braden Pease

Team Reign

181

11&12

140

 

Emilio Johnson

Oakdale

142

9&10

128

 

J.J Quijada

Champ Academy

135

11&12

114

 

Sonny Kling

Temecula

130

13&15

75

 

Jacob Jones

Team Puma

130

9&10

80

 

Ryan Rios

Butcher Shop Boyz

130

7&8

58

 

Evan Cavazos

Selma

122

5&6

42

 

Joseph Cervantes

Dethrone

120

9&10

109

 

Mikel David Uyemura

Titan Mercury

120

9&10

75

 

Joseph Ramirez

AWA

118

5&6

50

 

Sergio Peregrina

Daniel Cormier Wrestling

115

7&8

48

 

Robert Estrada

Team Selma

113

9&10

109

 

Carter Rudolph

LC Elite

113

5&6

50

 

Abel Vasquez

Oceanside

112

11&12

73

 

Isaiah Quintero

CVBJJ

110

13&15

112

 

Damion Elliott

USA GOLD

110

13&15

112

 

Jaxson Taber

YS Combat

110

9&10

61

 

Dominic Bozanic

Titan Mercury

110

9&10

85

 

Dominic Dotson

Fall Guys

110

11&12

73

 

Joseph Toscano

All-American

106

13&15

85

 

Ray Ray Harris

Orange Crush

106

11&12

97

 

Brandon Eusebio

Puma

105

9&10

64

 

Thunder Lewis

Redwave

105

 

2017 SCWAY KIDS ALL STAR TEAM

7&8  48   Kayden Vasquez Tuff Kidz 160
5&6 46   Robert Estrada  Team Selma  148
5&6 42   Nathaniel Solorio Tuff Kidz 143
11&12 125   Daniel Lobos  Jr Drillers  125
9&10  97   Auckland Asiata  Yuba Sutter Combat  125
9&10  109   Kayden Cartee Genesis 124
9&10  80   Jacob Perez  Misfits 123
11&12  69   Aiden Edwards  Hemet  120
13&15 95   Brayden Abell Oakdale 120
5&6 46   Marques Zamudio  Santa Maria All-American  120
7&8  54   Jorge Rios Monster Garage 115
13&15 95   Isaiah Medina Colts  113
7&8  74   Tristan Jeckell  SY Pirates  113
9&10  85   Damian Montoya  Red Wave 113
13&15  142   Jose Flores  Misfits 110
13&15  75   Justin Wells  Jim Cook 110
7&8  63   Vinnie Gutierrez Pounders WC 110
9&10  57   Gabriel Dela Rosa  Monterey Peninsula WC 110
13&15 118   Henry Porter Oakdale 109
5&6 46   Logan Ramirez Elite Force  109
11&12  77   Cisco Cabrera Dethrone  108
13&15  126   Joseph Martin Dethrone  105
9&10  64   Billy Townson  Team Puma 104
7&8  63   Wyatt Lewis  Lewis Boys 103
5&6 38   Manuel Cacoilo AKA 102
11&12 65   Jeremy Oani  Santa Maria All-American 102
11&12 65   Isaiah Quintero  CVBJJ 100
13&15  90   Zeth Romney Pounders  100
7&8  51   Sammy Sanchez Pounders WC 100